No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Spring Valley Adult Gummy Calcium 500 mg plus Vitamin D Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Phosphorus, Sodium, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Tricalcium Phosphate, Purified Water, Gelatin. Contains less than 2% of: Annatto Seed Extract (Color), Black/Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (Color), Cholecalciferol, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Sodium Citrate. May contain Milk, Fish, Soy, and Tree Nuts.

Check Spring Valley Adult Gummy Calcium 500 mg plus Vitamin D against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Spring Valley Adult Gummy Calcium 500 mg plus Vitamin D | Spoonful