No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Spring Valley Adult Gummy Calcium 500 mg plus Vitamin D Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Phosphorus, Sodium, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Tricalcium Phosphate, Purified Water, Gelatin. Contains less than 2% of: Annatto Seed Extract (Color), Black/Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (Color), Cholecalciferol, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Sodium Citrate. May contain Milk, Fish, Soy, and Tree Nuts.

Check Spring Valley Adult Gummy Calcium 500 mg plus Vitamin D against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Spring Valley Adult Gummy Calcium 500 mg plus Vitamin D | Spoonful