Is Spring Valley Women's Multi With Fruits and Vegetables Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Fumarate, Starch, Fruit And Vegetable Powder Blend, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Nicotinamide. Contains <2% Of: Beta-carotene, Biotin, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Cholecalciferol, Copper Sulfate, Cranberry Powder (fruit), Croscarmellose Sodium, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Dl-tartaric Acid, Folic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Acetate, Riboflavin, Silica, Sodium Selenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Zinc Oxide.
Check Spring Valley Women's Multi With Fruits and Vegetables against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Women's Multi With Fruits and Vegetables in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


