Is Spring Valley Zinc 50mg Dietary Supplement Pescatarian?

Description
A small, smooth, firm tablet with a largely neutral initial flavor; many users swallow it easily with water. Reviewers note a chalky or mildly metallic aftertaste when chewed, occasional odor from packaging, and consistent pill size. Common use is daily oral dosing, kept with other supplements for routine intake regularly.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol
- stearic acid
- magnesium stearate
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A small, smooth, firm tablet with a largely neutral initial flavor; many users swallow it easily with water. Reviewers note a chalky or mildly metallic aftertaste when chewed, occasional odor from packaging, and consistent pill size. Common use is daily oral dosing, kept with other supplements for routine intake regularly.
Ingredients
Zinc Gluconate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Croscarmellose Sodium. Contains 2% or less of: Carnauba Wax, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Stearic Acid.
Check Spring Valley Zinc 50mg Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Zinc 50mg Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Celsius® Peach Mango Green Tea Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Watermelon Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Dietary Supplement
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


