Is Sprinkles Vermicelles Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugars (icing sugar, sugar, glucose syrup,toried glucose, Syrup corn starch., Palm kernel oil, Palm oil, Sunflowe lecithin, Soy, lecithin Carnauba wax, Confectioner's glaze (shellac Sa Artificial colors, FD&C Blue No. 1., FD&C Red No. 3, FD&C Yellow No.5FD&C Red No. 40,, FD&C Yellow No. 6), Gum arabic, Artificial flavor., Contains: Soy., Ingrédients: Sucres (sucre glace, sucre, sirop de glucose, sirop de glucose, Durneol, Lecithine de soja, Cire de carnauba, Glador de confiserie, séchel Fécule de maïs, Huile de palmiste, Huile de palme, Lecithine de, gomme laque), Sel, Couleurs artificielles (FD&C Bleu No. 1, FD&C Rouge, No.3, FD&C Jaune No. 5, FD&C Rouge No. 40, FD&C Jaune No. 6), Gomme, rabique, Arôme artificiel., Contient: Soja
Check Sprinkles Vermicelles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprinkles Vermicelles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule


