Is Sprout Living Organic FD™ Sprout Mix Broccoli & Kale -- 4 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broocoli sprouts*, kale sprouts*.<br>*Vegan, Organic Gluten free, Non-GMO, Kosher.<p> Our nutrition facts do not reveal the wide variety of vitamins, minerals, phytochemicals and other essential plant compounds that may be present in this FD Sprout Mix.

Check Sprout Living Organic FD™ Sprout Mix Broccoli & Kale -- 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sprout Living Organic FD™ Sprout Mix Broccoli & Kale -- 4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
EarthyNeutral
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladSnackingToppingGarnishing