Is SPROUTED EZEKIEL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- sprouted wheat berries
- organic sprouted spelt
- organic sprouted barley
- vital wheat gluten
sprouted wheat berries
Dietitian noteWheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPROUTED WHEAT BERRIES (CERTIFIED CHEMICAL FREE), WATER, ORGANIC SPROUTED SPELT, ORGANIC SPROUTED BARLEY, ORGANIC SPROUTED LENTILS, ORGANIC SPROUTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SPROUTED MILLET, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MOLASSES, YEAST, AND SEA SALT.
Check SPROUTED EZEKIEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPROUTED EZEKIEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


