Is Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Baked Tofu Teriyaki Flavored Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tofu (water, Organic Soybeans, Nigari (magnesium Chloride), Calcium Sulfate), Water, Less Than 2% Of Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Salted Sake, Organic Garlic, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Ginger, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Ginger Powder. Contains Soy.
Check Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Baked Tofu Teriyaki Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Baked Tofu Teriyaki Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
One Degree Organic Foods Farmers We Know Brown Rice Cacao Crisps`6)
MadeGood Gluten Free Vegan Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies - 4.25oz
About this product
Unknown · Cube


