Is Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Cultured Dairy Beverage With Probiotics Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d3
- organic dextrose
- vitamin a
- +2 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Potassium, Vitamin C, Vitamin A, Filtered water, cultured organic Grade A pasteurized nonfat milk, organic sugar, organic dextrose, organic yogurt flavor, ascorbic acid, organic vanilla flavor, vitamin D3, vitamin A palmitate. Contains viable Lactobacillus casei, Lactobacillus helveticus. Contains: Milk. This product is produced in a facility that also handles products that contain tree nuts. Keep refrigerated.
Check Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Cultured Dairy Beverage With Probiotics against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Cultured Dairy Beverage With Probiotics in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Oat Plant-Based Beverage, Non-Dairy, Original, 32 fl oz (Case of 12)
Starbucks Unsweetened Iced Coffee Beverage - Blonde Roast, 48 fl oz Bottle, Made with Rich Cow Milk, OU Kosher Dairy
Kirkland Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage
Rice Dream Organic Enriched Original Rice Non-Dairy Beverage - 64 fl oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


