Is Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Vegan Gummi Bears Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Glucose Syrup, Organic Beet Sugar, Organic Fruit Juice Concentrates (organic Apple, Organic Orange, Organic Lemon, Organic Black Currant, Organic Pineapple, Organic Raspberry), Pectin (gelling Agent), Sodium & Potassium Tartrate (acidity Regulators), Citric Acid (acidulant), Organic Spirulina Concentrate, Organic Safflower Concentrate, Organic Pumpkin Concentrate, Organic Apple Concentrate, Organic Carrot Concentrate, Organic Elderberry Concentrate, Natural Flavors (apple, Lemon, Pineapple, Raspberry, Orange, Black Currant), Organic Carnauba Wax (coating Agent). Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts and Soy.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Vegan Gummi Bears against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go