Is Squirt Made In Mexico Citrus Soda Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Grapefruit Juice Concentrate, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavors, Ester Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Squirt Made In Mexico Citrus Soda Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Squirt Made In Mexico Citrus Soda Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Coca-Cola Soda Classic Mexico Glass Bottle - 355 Ml
Coca-Cola Zero Sugar Soda Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Canada Dry Caffeine Free Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 2 L, Bottle
Starbucks Unsweetened Iced Coffee Beverage - Blonde Roast, 48 fl oz Bottle, Made with Rich Cow Milk, OU Kosher Dairy
Where to buy
Squirt Made In Mexico Citrus Soda Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


