Is SR Collagen Peptides Hydrolyzed Type I & II Collagen Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides

hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine, neutral-flavored powder with a smooth, slightly silky mouthfeel that generally dissolves readily; some users report occasional clumping without vigorous stirring. Commonly stirred into coffee, smoothies, soups or baked recipes for added texture. Reviewers frequently note easy mixing and subtle taste, though a few mention a mild aftertaste and solubility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen Peptides.

Check SR Collagen Peptides Hydrolyzed Type I & II Collagen against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie