Is St. Louis Bar & Grill Garlic Dill Sauce. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • frozen yolk
  • skim milk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • butter milk

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Butter Milk (skim Milk, Bacterial Cultures), Vinegar, Frozen Yolk (egg), Water, Sugar, Glucose Solids, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Herbs, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Dehydrated Onion, Calcium Disodium Edta. Contains Milk, Egg, Mustard.

Check St. Louis Bar & Grill Garlic Dill Sauce. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep