Is ST. LOUIS STYLE BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET & MILD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHCVIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAMARIND), DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), HOT SAUCE (CHILI PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, SALAD OIL, ONION POWDER, GRANUTATED GARLIC, GREEK SEASONING. GARLIC POWDER, . HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR (AQUEOUS SOLUTION OT NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE LLAVOR, PRODUCT CONTAINS MORE THAN 10% BUT LESS THAN 80% ACETIC ACID WHICH IS A NATURAL CONSTITUENT OF LIQUID SMOKE), WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check ST. LOUIS STYLE BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET & MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ST. LOUIS STYLE BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET & MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


