Is ST. LOUIS STYLE BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET & MILD Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
- soy sauce
- hickory smoke flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHCVIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAMARIND), DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), HOT SAUCE (CHILI PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, SALAD OIL, ONION POWDER, GRANUTATED GARLIC, GREEK SEASONING. GARLIC POWDER, . HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR (AQUEOUS SOLUTION OT NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE LLAVOR, PRODUCT CONTAINS MORE THAN 10% BUT LESS THAN 80% ACETIC ACID WHICH IS A NATURAL CONSTITUENT OF LIQUID SMOKE), WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check ST. LOUIS STYLE BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET & MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ST. LOUIS STYLE BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET & MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


