Is Stacy's Baked Pita Thins Garlic And Herb 6-3/4 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • oat fiber
  • natural flavors

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp rounds offer a savory, aromatic seasoning with a light, crunchy texture. Commonly used for snacking, dipping in spreads, and accompanying cheese or charcuterie, they hold up to scooping while producing some crumbs. Reviews often note flavorful seasoning and crispness, though occasional breakage and uneven seasoning are mentioned too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Skim Milk, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Buttermilk, Yeast, Oat Fiber, Onion Powder, Spices (Including Chives, Parsley, Thyme), Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Malted Barley Flour, Citric Acid, Sugar, Lactose, Salt, Lactic Acid, Rosemary Extract (Antioxidant), Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant)

Check Stacy's Baked Pita Thins Garlic And Herb 6-3/4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Stacy's Baked Pita Thins Garlic And Herb 6-3/4 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go