Is Stafford's Bkry Tipsy Slices 450G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectants
  • glycerol
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose monohydrate
  • +3 more

humectants

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Egg , Water, Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Mono- & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Soya Bean Flour, Salt, Anti Caking Agent (Disodium Dihydrogen Diphosphate), Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Thiamine, Niacin, Iron), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose Monohydrate, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Almond Flavour, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Cocoa Mass, Pectin, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colours (Betanin, Anthocyanin), Stabiliser (Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol) Gypsum, Flavouring, Soya Lecithin, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)

Check Stafford's Bkry Tipsy Slices 450G against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast