Is Star Anise Foods Happy Pho Vietnamese Brown Rice Noodle Soup Shiitake Mushroom -- 4.5 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Noodles: Brown Rice, Water, Organic Green Tea, Salt, Spice Packet: Organic Star Anise, Organic Saigon Cinnamon, Shiitake Mushroom, Spring Onion, Black Cardamom, Ginger

Check Star Anise Foods Happy Pho Vietnamese Brown Rice Noodle Soup Shiitake Mushroom -- 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Star Anise Foods Happy Pho Vietnamese Brown Rice Noodle Soup Shiitake Mushroom -- 4.5 oz is available at 5 retailers

VitacostWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go