Is Star Food Products Stars Potato Salad, 32 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- mayonnaise
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta), Celery, Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Alum, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate , Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80), Sugar, Red Peppers (Red Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Food Color (Fd&c Yellow 15)
Check Star Food Products Stars Potato Salad, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Star Food Products Stars Potato Salad, 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated)
Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Star Food Products Stars Potato Salad, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


