Is Star Food Products Stars Potato Salad, 32 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta), Celery, Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Alum, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate , Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80), Sugar, Red Peppers (Red Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Food Color (Fd&c Yellow 15)
Check Star Food Products Stars Potato Salad, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Star Food Products Stars Potato Salad, 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated)
Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Star Food Products Stars Potato Salad, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


