Is Star Pimiento Stuffed Manzanilla Olives Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Star Created A New Recipe To Deliver Olives With Reduced Sodium. Maintain A Healthier Diet While Enjoying The Characteristics For Which Star Products Are Known, Superb Flavor And Quality. Perfect For Salads, Appetizers And Entrées. Low Calorie, Gluten Free Snack. 25% Less Than Regular Star Manzanillas Olives - Pimiento Stuffed. Sodium Content Has Been Reduced From 360mg To 270mg Per Serving. May Contain Pits Or Pit Fragments. Refrigerate After Opening And Consume Within 14 Days. Contains Pits or Pit Fragments.

Check Star Pimiento Stuffed Manzanilla Olives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSnackingTopping