Is Starbucks Marshmallow Dream Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • salted butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Confectionery bar offering rich flavor with a soft, gooey interior and crisp exterior; texture balances chewy and sticky sensations. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert accompaniment, or indulgent treat between meals. Reviewers praise nostalgic taste and convenient packaging while often noting high sweetness and portion size as recurring themes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallows [corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Water, Gelatin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate], Crisp Rice [rice, Brown Sugar, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides], Corn Syrup, Salted Butter [cream (milk), Salt], Sugar, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk.

Check Starbucks Marshmallow Dream Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyVanillaButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go