Is Starbucks Marshmallow Dream Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • gelatin
  • salted butter
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Confectionery bar offering rich flavor with a soft, gooey interior and crisp exterior; texture balances chewy and sticky sensations. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert accompaniment, or indulgent treat between meals. Reviewers praise nostalgic taste and convenient packaging while often noting high sweetness and portion size as recurring themes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallows [corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Water, Gelatin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate], Crisp Rice [rice, Brown Sugar, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides], Corn Syrup, Salted Butter [cream (milk), Salt], Sugar, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk.

Check Starbucks Marshmallow Dream Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyVanillaButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go