Is Starbucks Marshmallow Dream Bar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Confectionery bar offering rich flavor with a soft, gooey interior and crisp exterior; texture balances chewy and sticky sensations. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert accompaniment, or indulgent treat between meals. Reviewers praise nostalgic taste and convenient packaging while often noting high sweetness and portion size as recurring themes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallows [corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Water, Gelatin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate], Crisp Rice [rice, Brown Sugar, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides], Corn Syrup, Salted Butter [cream (milk), Salt], Sugar, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk.

Check Starbucks Marshmallow Dream Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyVanillaButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go