Is Starbucks Pumpkin Spice Cookie Straws, 40 Individually Wrapped Straw Cookie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- pumpkin spice flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
White Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Oil And Palm Kernel Oil, Whey (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Powder, Dextrose), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soy Flour, Sugar Cane Molasses, Highly Refined Peanut Oil, Salt, Vanilla, Pumpkin Spice Flavor, Cinnamon
Check Starbucks Pumpkin Spice Cookie Straws, 40 Individually Wrapped Straw Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starbucks Pumpkin Spice Cookie Straws, 40 Individually Wrapped Straw Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spice Gluten Free Bagels
Little Debbie Individually Wrapped Oatmeal Creme Pies 12Ct
Where to buy
Starbucks Pumpkin Spice Cookie Straws, 40 Individually Wrapped Straw Cookie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Stick


