This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Starburst Strawberry Chewing Gum Sugar Free Bottle 30 cubes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners Xylitol, Sorbitol, Mannitol, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Gum Base, Flavourings, Thickener Gum Arabic, Acid Citric Acid, Emulsifier Soybean Lecithin, Acid Malic Acid, Humectant Glycerol, Glazing Agent Carnauba Wax, Colour E172, Antioxidant BHA

Check Starburst Strawberry Chewing Gum Sugar Free Bottle 30 cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Starburst Strawberry Chewing Gum Sugar Free Bottle 30 cubes is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Candy · Cube, Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Starburst Strawberry Chewing Gum Sugar Free Bottle 30 cubes | Spoonful