Is StarKist® Sweet & Spicy Tuna Salad Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • fish
  • egg yolk
  • tuna salad dressing
  • light tuna
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna Salad: Light Tuna, Tuna Salad Dressing (Water, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Cellulose Gel, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Onion Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Salt, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Dextrose, Calcium Disodium EDTA), Vegetable Broth, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Celery, Carrots, Vinegar, Water Chestnuts, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Tomatoes, Red Bell Pepper, Chili Pepper, Minced Garlic, Onion, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Soy Flour, Salt, Corn Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Citrus Fiber, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Extractives of Paprika. Crackers: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Ferrous Fumarate, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less: Leavening (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin.

Check StarKist® Sweet & Spicy Tuna Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

StarKist® Sweet & Spicy Tuna Salad Kit is available at 2 retailers

KrogerSmith's

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go