Is StarKist® Sweet & Spicy Tuna Salad Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- tuna salad dressing
- light tuna
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- +1 more
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna Salad: Light Tuna, Tuna Salad Dressing (Water, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Cellulose Gel, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Onion Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Salt, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Dextrose, Calcium Disodium EDTA), Vegetable Broth, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Celery, Carrots, Vinegar, Water Chestnuts, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Tomatoes, Red Bell Pepper, Chili Pepper, Minced Garlic, Onion, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Soy Flour, Salt, Corn Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Citrus Fiber, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Extractives of Paprika. Crackers: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Ferrous Fumarate, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less: Leavening (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin.
Check StarKist® Sweet & Spicy Tuna Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist® Sweet & Spicy Tuna Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
StarKist® Sweet & Spicy Tuna Salad Kit is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


