Is StarKist Tuna Creations® BOLD Hot Buffalo Style - 2.6 oz Pouch (24-Pack) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • light tuna
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Garlic Powder, Spices, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Natural Flavors, Salt, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Diacetate, Citrus Fiber, Extractives Of Paprika, Extractives Of Capsicum

Check StarKist Tuna Creations® BOLD Hot Buffalo Style - 2.6 oz Pouch (24-Pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

StarKist Tuna Creations® BOLD Hot Buffalo Style - 2.6 oz Pouch (24-Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking