Is StarKist Tuna Creations® BOLD Hot Buffalo Style - 2.6 oz Pouch (24-Pack) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • light tuna
  • natural flavors

light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Garlic Powder, Spices, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Natural Flavors, Salt, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Diacetate, Citrus Fiber, Extractives Of Paprika, Extractives Of Capsicum

Check StarKist Tuna Creations® BOLD Hot Buffalo Style - 2.6 oz Pouch (24-Pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

StarKist Tuna Creations® BOLD Hot Buffalo Style - 2.6 oz Pouch (24-Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking