Is StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light Sriracha - 2.6 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Ready to eat tuna offers a pronounced spicy heat and tangy kick, with firm, flaky chunks and moist texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, crackers, or mixed into rice and pasta for quick meals. Reviews often cite convenient single serve cans, satisfying chunkiness, and noticeable, sometimes intense, heat level.
Why it's not vegetarian
- light tuna
- natural flavors
light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Ready to eat tuna offers a pronounced spicy heat and tangy kick, with firm, flaky chunks and moist texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, crackers, or mixed into rice and pasta for quick meals. Reviews often cite convenient single serve cans, satisfying chunkiness, and noticeable, sometimes intense, heat level.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Chili Peppers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citrus Fiber, Modified Food Starch (Corn)
Check StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light Sriracha - 2.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light Sriracha - 2.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light Sriracha - 2.6 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


