Is StarKist Tuna Creations Deli Style Tuna Salad – 3 oz. Pouch, Pack of 24 – Ready to Eat Tuna Salad with 13g of Protein and 80 Calories Per Pouch, Gluten and Soy Free (Packaging May Vary) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavorings
- modified food starch
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Water Chestnuts, Soybean Oil, Dill Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Chloride), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Celery, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Sugar, Onion Powder, Mustard Flour, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Dextrose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Phosphoric Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As ), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta
Check StarKist Tuna Creations Deli Style Tuna Salad – 3 oz. Pouch, Pack of 24 – Ready to Eat Tuna Salad with 13g of Protein and 80 Calories Per Pouch, Gluten and Soy Free (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Tuna Creations Deli Style Tuna Salad – 3 oz. Pouch, Pack of 24 – Ready to Eat Tuna Salad with 13g of Protein and 80 Calories Per Pouch, Gluten and Soy Free (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
StarKist Tuna Creations Deli Style Tuna Salad – 3 oz. Pouch, Pack of 24 – Ready to Eat Tuna Salad with 13g of Protein and 80 Calories Per Pouch, Gluten and Soy Free (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


