Is StarKist® Tuna Creations® Gluten Free Honey BBQ Seasoned Tuna Pouch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- honey
- light tuna
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Dehydrated Vegetables (Tomatoes, Garlic and Onion), Salt, Paprika Spices (Including Mustard), Modified Food Starch (Corn, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Molasses Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Honey, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Citrus Fiber.
Check StarKist® Tuna Creations® Gluten Free Honey BBQ Seasoned Tuna Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist® Tuna Creations® Gluten Free Honey BBQ Seasoned Tuna Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Where to buy
StarKist® Tuna Creations® Gluten Free Honey BBQ Seasoned Tuna Pouch is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


