Is STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, RANCH Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • acetic acid
  • monosodium glutamate
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

acetic acid

Dietitian note

Acetic acid is the part of vinegar that produces the "vinegary" smell. When made for food products, it is typically grown on a corn glucose or corn mash.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

StarKist Tuna Creations offers a variety of flavors, including Lemon Pepper, Sweet & Spicy, Hickory Smoked, and Ranch. Each variety is lightly seasoned and features premium chunk light tuna. Amongst the lineup is the StarKist Tuna Creations Lightly Marinated Premium Chunk Light Tuna Ranch. While no specific information about this particular product is provided, it can be inferred that people appreciate the flavor of StarKist Tuna Creations as a whole. The lightly marinated ranch flavor likely adds a savory twist to the tuna, making it a delicious option for those who enjoy this combination.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Buttermilk Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Vinegar, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Titanium Dioxide, Acetic Acid, Light Tuna, Acetic Acid

Check STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, RANCH is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep