Is StarKist Tuna Creations Tuna Ginger Sesame - 2.6 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- light tuna
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Vinegar, Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Ginger, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Sesame Seeds, Garlic and Onions, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, [Maltodextrin, Salt]), Vegetables (Onion, Parsley, Leek and Chives), Onion, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Lemon Peel, Onion Extract, Garlic Powder, Spices, Natural Flavors, Salt, Seaweed Extract, Shiitake Extract, Carrot Extract, Celery Extract, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Red Wine, Yeast Extract, Citrus Fiber, Gum Arabic.
Check StarKist Tuna Creations Tuna Ginger Sesame - 2.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Tuna Creations Tuna Ginger Sesame - 2.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
Where to buy
StarKist Tuna Creations Tuna Ginger Sesame - 2.6 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


