Is Starkist Tuna Creations Whole Grain Dijon Mustard Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains 2% or less of the following: mustard flour, mustard seed, modified food starch
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • +1 more

contains 2% or less of the following: mustard flour, mustard seed, modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
natural flavor
modified food starch

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Flaked seafood with a tangy, slightly spicy profile and noticeable granular finish; moist, flaky consistency commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, crackers, and quick lunches. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging, bold flavor, and satisfying texture, though a few find the tanginess pronounced. Overall, versatile and easy to pack for work.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Selenium, Light tuna, water, vinegar, water chestnuts, sugar, celery. Contains 2% or less of the following: mustard flour, mustard seed, modified food starch (corn), corn maltodextrin, salt, cellulose gel, egg yolk, citric acid, onion powder, titanium dioxide, yeast extract, garlic powder, Dijon mustard powder (Dijon mustard [mustard seed, distilled vinegar, salt, white wine, citric acid, tartaric acid, spices], corn maltodextrin, modified corn starch, and natural flavor), guar gum, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, xanthan gum, natural flavors, autolyzed yeast extract, carrageenan, spices, dextrose, turmeric, vinegar powder (maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar, modified corn starch). Contains: fish (tuna), egg.

Check Starkist Tuna Creations Whole Grain Dijon Mustard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go