Is StarKist Wild Alaskan Pink Salmon, 14.75 Ounce Can Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • salmon
  • pink salmon

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This canned pink salmon offers mild, slightly briny flavor and tender, flaky texture; shoppers often use it in sandwiches, salads, fish cakes, casseroles, and pasta. Reviews commonly note convenient shelf stability, reliable taste, occasional presence of small bones or skin, and usefulness for quick, savory everyday meals for home cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pink Salmon, Salt.

Check StarKist Wild Alaskan Pink Salmon, 14.75 Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

StarKist Wild Alaskan Pink Salmon, 14.75 Ounce Can is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
OilyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSaladSnacking