Is Stash Herbal Tea Sampler Caffeine Free Assorted -- 18 Tea Bags Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • blackberry flavor
  • acai flavor
  • apple flavor
  • blackcurrant flavor
  • +1 more

blackberry flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

acai flavor
apple flavor
blackcurrant flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hibiscus, Rosehips, Lemongrass, Orange Peel, Chicory Root, Blackberry Flavor, Blackcurrant Flavor, Acai Flavor, Acai Fruit Powder, Licorice Powder, Contains: Soy, Blueberry Superfruit: Hibiscus, Blueberry Flavor, Blueberry Powder, Acai Powder, Blackcurrant Powder, Citric Acid, Licorice Powder, Chamomile: Chamomile Flowers, Cinnamon Apple Chamomile: Cinnamon, Chamomile, Apple Flavor, Lemon Ginger: Ginger Root, Lemon Flavor, Safflowre, Citric Acid, Contains: Soy, Licorice Spice: Licorice Root, Cinnamon, Chinese Star Anise, Vanilla Flavor, Sarsaparilla, Orange Oil, Cinnamon Oil, Clove Bud Oil, Cardamom Oil, Manog Passionfruit: Rosehips, Safflower, Mango Flavor, Passionfruit Flavor, Licorice Powder, Peppermint: Peppermint Leaves, Wild Raspberry Hibisucus: Hibiscus Flowers, Raspberry Flavor, Licorice Powder, Citric Acid, Contains: Soy, Acai Berry: Blueberry Superfruit: Chamomile: Cinnamon Apple Chamomile: Lemon Ginger: Licorice Spice: Manog Passionfruit: Peppermint: Wild Raspberry Hibisucus:

Check Stash Herbal Tea Sampler Caffeine Free Assorted -- 18 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Stash Herbal Tea Sampler Caffeine Free Assorted -- 18 Tea Bags is available at 2 retailers

VitacostGiant Eagle

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FruityFloralCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking