Is Steak bake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- yeast extract
- flavouring
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED DICED BEEF WITH GRAVY FILLING (47%) [COOKED DICED BEEF (62%), Water, Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Beef Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup, Beef Extract, Tomato, Salt, Carrot Extract, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, Thyme Extract, Bay Leaf Extract), Seasoning (Salt, Yeast Extract, Barley Malt Extract, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring), Yeast Extract, Salt, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Dark Brown Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Ground Black Pepper], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Glaze (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Pea Protein, Sugar, Colour: Carotenes), Salt. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. WARNING: Although every effort has been mada rastove bones, some small bones may remain. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives Foo Sta Froz Con of R Ice If y wa you
Check Steak bake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steak bake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


