Is Steak Sauce 400 ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Malt vinegar (barley), Date purée (dates, water, glucose, sugar, modified corn starch, salt, caramel colour, citric acid, potassium sorbate), Natural flavour, Sugars (glucose, sugar), Tomato paste, Modified corn starch, Concentrated tamarind, Salt, Spices, Onion powder, Chili pepper, Roasted garlic (garlic, canola oil, wheat flour), Caramel colour, Potassium sorbate, Chipotle pepper

Check Steak Sauce 400 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Steak Sauce 400 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltySmoky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingToppingMeal Prep