Is Steamed Pork Bun Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- oyster extract
- molluscan shellfish
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
oyster extract
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, salt, modified corn starch, monosodium glutamate, caramel color, yeast extract, oyster extract (molluscan shellfish), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), hoisin sauce (sugar, water, soybean paste (water, soybean, wheat flour, salt), tomato paste (tomato, salt, vinegar (water, rice), garlic, modified corn starch, chili, caramel color), sugarcane molasses, water, salt, citric acid, modified corn starch, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, sodium metabisulfite), sesame oil, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), sugar, spices
Check Steamed Pork Bun against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steamed Pork Bun in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
About this product
Bread · Piece, Pouch


