Is Steamed Pork Bun Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • oyster extract
  • molluscan shellfish
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

oyster extract

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, salt, modified corn starch, monosodium glutamate, caramel color, yeast extract, oyster extract (molluscan shellfish), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), hoisin sauce (sugar, water, soybean paste (water, soybean, wheat flour, salt), tomato paste (tomato, salt, vinegar (water, rice), garlic, modified corn starch, chili, caramel color), sugarcane molasses, water, salt, citric acid, modified corn starch, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, sodium metabisulfite), sesame oil, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), sugar, spices

Check Steamed Pork Bun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly Sweet
Texture
SoftSteamed
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go