Is Stella D'oro Lady Stella Cookies 10 oz. Bag- Stella D'oro Italian Touch Cookie Assortment (4 Bags) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- riboflavin
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Bleached And Unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Corn Oil), Cocoa Powder, Sugar Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Confectioner's Glaze, Red 40, Red 3, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Carnauba Wax), Caramel Color, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Soy Flour, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Artificial Colors (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 3), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Calcium Propionate, Modified Soy Protein, Citric Acid
Check Stella D'oro Lady Stella Cookies 10 oz. Bag- Stella D'oro Italian Touch Cookie Assortment (4 Bags) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stella D'oro Lady Stella Cookies 10 oz. Bag- Stella D'oro Italian Touch Cookie Assortment (4 Bags) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Royal Dansk Danish Butter Cookie Selection, 12 oz Tin – Authentic Assortment of Original Butter Cookies Made with Real Butter, No Preservatives or Artificial Colors, Perfect for Gifting
Grandma’s Cookies, Sandwich Crème Vanilla Cookie, 3.245 oz Cookie Bag, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary)
Stella D'oro Swiss Fudge Cookies with Chocolate Center, 8 Oz
Grandma’s Mini Cookies, Sandwich Crème Cookies Peanut Butter Flavored, 3.245oz Cookie Bag, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary)
Where to buy
Stella D'oro Lady Stella Cookies 10 oz. Bag- Stella D'oro Italian Touch Cookie Assortment (4 Bags) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


