Is Step One Foods Blueberry & Cinnamon Oatmeal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- plant sterols
plant sterols
Dietitian noteSterol can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole oats, flax seeds, dried blueberries (blueberries, apple juice concentrate, sunflower oil), dried cranberries (cranberries, apple juice concentrate, sunflower oil), almonds, walnuts, raisins, white chia seeds, plant sterols, cinnamon, Saskatoon berries. CONTAINS: Almonds and walnuts. MAY CONTAIN: Shell fragments and pieces.
Check Step One Foods Blueberry & Cinnamon Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Step One Foods Blueberry & Cinnamon Oatmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Low Karb Keto Blueberry Cinnamon Nut Granola
One Degree Organic Foods Farmers We Know Brown Rice Cacao Crisps`6)
One Degree Organic Foods, Granola Quinoa Cacao Sprouted Oat Organic, 11 Ounce
Bobs Red Mill Oatmeal Cup Gluten Free Blueberry & Hazelnut - 2.5 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried


