Is Steve & Andy's Organic Ginger Snap Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy & egg
- organic salted butter
dairy & egg
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Gluten Free Flour All Purpose Flour Mix (organic White Rice, Organic Sorghum, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Tapioca, Organic Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Organic Salted Butter, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Candied Ginger, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Sustainable Palm Shortening, Purified Water, Organic Molasses, Organic Egg, Organic Ginger Powder, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Ginger Extract, Organic Clove, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Sunflower Oil, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) To Retain Freshness. Contains: Dairy & Egg
Check Steve & Andy's Organic Ginger Snap Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steve & Andy's Organic Ginger Snap Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
MadeGood Gluten Free Vegan Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies - 4.25oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


