Is Steve's Cheese Horse Radish Flavor Cold Pack Cheese Food Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • made from pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey
  • sharp cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (made From Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, And Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Whey, Sorbic Acid (a Preservative), Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Artificial Horseradish Flavor (soybean Oil, Artificial Flavor), Guar Gum. Milk, May Contain Traces Of Soy, Wheat, Eggs, And Tree Nuts

Check Steve's Cheese Horse Radish Flavor Cold Pack Cheese Food against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping