Is STICKY GINGER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE, VEGETABLES & ALMONDS IN A GINGER SOY SAUCE, STICKY GINGER CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • tamari soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • isolated soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet-spiced, savory glaze coats tender protein and fluffy grains, yielding a sticky, glossy texture with intermittent crunchy bites. Commonly reheated as a quick lunch or dinner, reviewers report reliable warmth and pronounced flavor, with mentions of occasional over-sweetness and varying portion sizes across packages and straightforward microwave reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Long Grain Rice ( Water , Rice , Iron , Niacin , Thiamin Mononitrate , Folic Acid ) , Cooked , Grilled White Meat Chicken ( White Meat Chicken , Water , Isolated Soy Protein , Modified Food Starch , Seasoning [ Dried Chicken Broth , Chicken Powder , Natural Flavor ] , Sodium Phosphate , Maltodextrin , Salt ) , Water , Broccoli , Green Beans , Brown Sugar , Yellow Carrots , Tamari Soy Sauce ( Water , Soybeans , Salt , Sugar ) , Almonds , 2% Or Less Of : Corn Starch , Sugar , Soybean Oil , Molasses , Ginger , Apple Cider Vinegar , Caramel Color , Citric Acid .

Check STICKY GINGER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE, VEGETABLES & ALMONDS IN A GINGER SOY SAUCE, STICKY GINGER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STICKY GINGER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE, VEGETABLES & ALMONDS IN A GINGER SOY SAUCE, STICKY GINGER CHICKEN is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch