Is STICKY GINGER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE, VEGETABLES & ALMONDS IN A GINGER SOY SAUCE, STICKY GINGER CHICKEN Vegan?

Description
A sweet-spiced, savory glaze coats tender protein and fluffy grains, yielding a sticky, glossy texture with intermittent crunchy bites. Commonly reheated as a quick lunch or dinner, reviewers report reliable warmth and pronounced flavor, with mentions of occasional over-sweetness and varying portion sizes across packages and straightforward microwave reheating options.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken powder
- white meat chicken
- dried chicken broth
- grilled white meat chicken
- natural flavor
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet-spiced, savory glaze coats tender protein and fluffy grains, yielding a sticky, glossy texture with intermittent crunchy bites. Commonly reheated as a quick lunch or dinner, reviewers report reliable warmth and pronounced flavor, with mentions of occasional over-sweetness and varying portion sizes across packages and straightforward microwave reheating options.
Ingredients
Cooked Enriched Long Grain Rice ( Water , Rice , Iron , Niacin , Thiamin Mononitrate , Folic Acid ) , Cooked , Grilled White Meat Chicken ( White Meat Chicken , Water , Isolated Soy Protein , Modified Food Starch , Seasoning [ Dried Chicken Broth , Chicken Powder , Natural Flavor ] , Sodium Phosphate , Maltodextrin , Salt ) , Water , Broccoli , Green Beans , Brown Sugar , Yellow Carrots , Tamari Soy Sauce ( Water , Soybeans , Salt , Sugar ) , Almonds , 2% Or Less Of : Corn Starch , Sugar , Soybean Oil , Molasses , Ginger , Apple Cider Vinegar , Caramel Color , Citric Acid .
Check STICKY GINGER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE, VEGETABLES & ALMONDS IN A GINGER SOY SAUCE, STICKY GINGER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STICKY GINGER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE, VEGETABLES & ALMONDS IN A GINGER SOY SAUCE, STICKY GINGER CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Where to buy
STICKY GINGER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE, VEGETABLES & ALMONDS IN A GINGER SOY SAUCE, STICKY GINGER CHICKEN is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


