Is STICKY GINGER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE, VEGETABLES & ALMONDS IN A GINGER SOY SAUCE, STICKY GINGER CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken powder
  • white meat chicken
  • dried chicken broth
  • grilled white meat chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet-spiced, savory glaze coats tender protein and fluffy grains, yielding a sticky, glossy texture with intermittent crunchy bites. Commonly reheated as a quick lunch or dinner, reviewers report reliable warmth and pronounced flavor, with mentions of occasional over-sweetness and varying portion sizes across packages and straightforward microwave reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Long Grain Rice ( Water , Rice , Iron , Niacin , Thiamin Mononitrate , Folic Acid ) , Cooked , Grilled White Meat Chicken ( White Meat Chicken , Water , Isolated Soy Protein , Modified Food Starch , Seasoning [ Dried Chicken Broth , Chicken Powder , Natural Flavor ] , Sodium Phosphate , Maltodextrin , Salt ) , Water , Broccoli , Green Beans , Brown Sugar , Yellow Carrots , Tamari Soy Sauce ( Water , Soybeans , Salt , Sugar ) , Almonds , 2% Or Less Of : Corn Starch , Sugar , Soybean Oil , Molasses , Ginger , Apple Cider Vinegar , Caramel Color , Citric Acid .

Check STICKY GINGER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE, VEGETABLES & ALMONDS IN A GINGER SOY SAUCE, STICKY GINGER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

STICKY GINGER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE, VEGETABLES & ALMONDS IN A GINGER SOY SAUCE, STICKY GINGER CHICKEN is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch