Is Stone Ridge Creamery Fudge Swirl & Strawberry Swirl Flavored Ice Cream Sundae Cups, Fudge Swirl & Strawberry Swirl Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FUDGE SUNDAE CUP : MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, FUDGE SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR. STRAWBERRY SUNDAE CUP : MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, STRAWBERRY SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], RED 40), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Stone Ridge Creamery Fudge Swirl & Strawberry Swirl Flavored Ice Cream Sundae Cups, Fudge Swirl & Strawberry Swirl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping